Tea Towels, set of two

High quality lines tea towels in a pair at a very attractive price.

A useful gift to a transport fan or from a transport fan!

Sydney bus destination roll motif, two different rolls.

One from Randwick Depot the other from Willoughby / North Sydney

Size 18 inches x 24 inches

 

$5.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

The Tramways of New South Wales; MacCowan

Very thorough  with many very high quality photos, and comprehensive text,  and a good read.

Deeply-researched study of all NSW tram systems incl. cable + steam. Pub. 1992. Colour cover. 100s of B&W photos.

Two copies:

one very good condition 

one as new very fine condition

choose yours here

$25.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

The Government Bus - A Pictorial History by Greg Travers

A brief pictorial history;

58 years on the streets of Sydney and Newcastle.

A very impressive overview of NSW Govt buses from 1932 to 2001.

 

Soft cover foolscap format

Published by HCVA 2001

All B&W 84 pages with over 100 photos

Color covers

 

Mint condition

 

 

$49.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

The Australian Private Bus -Greg Travers

Subtitled '"Since the 1940s"

Over 150 photographs of buses and memorabilia from all states of Australia

96 pages all B&W with colour soft cover

published 2001 Historic Commercial Vehicle Association

Finecondition

no creasing or damage

$59.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

NSW Private Buses Bruce Tilley

Railmac 1987

 

52 pp 

B&W

$20.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

50 Years: Government Buses in Newcastle by Greg Travers

32 pp 30+ photos . Fleet lists  historic details.

B&W

$15.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Bus Fleets UTA Sydney and Newcastle

Railmac 1984 Complied by Greg Travers

32 pp. 40 photos all B&W  Full fleet lists including Leopards Atlanteans and Mercs.

New condition

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Bus and Truck Museum of NSW Guide ed. G Travers

approx. 44 pp. 40 photos all B&W showing what was then a very broad collection in the newly created Tempe museum site

pub. 1986

Fine condition

$11.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Trams and Buses at Burwood; a commemorative monograph

A brief history compiled by historian Greg Travers to  coincide with the 1998 Burwood Festival in which Sydney Bus Museum and the STA combined to provide services .

Studied are transport by steam train, horse bus, steam then electric tram and motor bus.

 

8 pages 6 photos all B&W

very good condition

$5.00

  • 0.2 kg
  • Sold Out

Wait Here for Trams - SPER

Many photos of the last decade (1951 - 1961) of Sydney's tram system the largest in the southern hemisphere

 

112 pages

B&W 100 + photos

$39.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

The End of the Penny Section by Graham Stewart

Acomprehensive history of NZ tram systems  ---all.

250pp. 400+ photos all B&W hard cover 

An acclaimed book of detailed research.

The book is in Very Fine condition, no damage. As new.

 

$30.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

Manly to Palm Beach by Alan Sharpe

A pictorial wander through the peninsula with many historic photos of the shops houses, beaches and transport including Manly trams.

140 pp. over 100 photos all B&W.

Very Fine condition

$10.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Locomotives of the Commonwealth Railways by Fluck, Marshall and Wilson.

68 pages. profusely illustrated. over 60 photos all B&W soft cover

many diagrams and tables.

fair condition some scuffing cover loose

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Locomotives of Australia 1850s to 1990s Revised 3rd edition by Leon Oberg

 An important chronological work covering every loco from 1855 to the 90s. 324 pages of fine photography, detailed text, tables, state by state fleet lists, and a comprehensive index.

By a famous rail observer, the result of years of deep research.

approx 200 photos all B&W.

The book is in Very Fine condition with some shelf rubbing. 

$45.00

  • 1.75 kg
  • Sold Out

The Australian Government Bus - Greg Travers

Published by Railmac 1989. 56 pages. over 60 photos, all B&W. Paperback, C5 format

A pictorial view of buses operated by Government authorities in Australia. 

(note: not to be confused with "The Government Bus" by the same author).

 

$25.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

BUS FLEETS MTA Melbourne

Railmac 1984

16 pp 40 photos

Fine condition

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

The Eastern Lines

by David Keenan

 

history and photos. Colour cover
very deeply researched and profusely illustrated B and W

$29.95

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

The Tramways of Australia by Samuel Brimson

An absorbing well-researched tour of all Australian tram systems. A must for tramway historians and enthusiasts.

Not a coffee table book, despite its very wide coverage. All systems are  described in considerable detail.

 

First edition Dreamweaver books   1983

over 200 photos, all B&W

The book is in Very Fine condition, no damage. As new.

 

$25.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

LIFE ON AUSTRALIAN LOCOMOTIVES

By David Barnett pub. Rosenberg 2015

soft cover . 200 pp. 40 photos all B&W  new condition

The men, the depots, the locos.

An historical study of life on the railways in all states of Aust.

Mostly steam 

$59.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Red Car Days

The history of these fabulous interurban and suburban trams operated by the Pacific Electric Railway in Southern California.

by Raphael Long second hand in very good condition

64 pp. over 100 photos history and photos. Maps. Colour cover
 profusely illustrated B and W

$25.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Melbourne Tram Review by RA Birrell

Photo study of all Melbourne tramcar types from W1 to Z 1.  2 and 3.

Specifications and allocations  as at Sept 1988.

32 pages, good condition. all B&W

 

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

The Romance of Australian Trams by J Larkins and B Howard

A wide ranging pictorial history of trams all over Australia, in every city where they ran.

185 pp.  over 150 photos some in colour

as new condition with protective plastic wrapper so dust cover is perfect.

$20.00

  • 1.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Tracing Trams Through Sydney - Jim Longworth

There are hundreds of interesting pieces of industrial archaeology from the tramway era, dotted throughout Sydney. Whole depot buildings, power houses, embankments, cuttings, bridges, even stretches of track, rosettes still in place on buildings, waiting sheds and street alignments.

Deeply researched and profusely illustrated,  the book covers remnants found on all the  former lines with photos to prove it, mostly in colour.

72 pages full colour

200+ photos, some B&W historic scenes

published by Transit Australia 2013

soft covers

$50.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Australian Buses by LJ Pascoe

vol. 1 ACT, NSW, SA, TAS Fleet lists, charts tables approx 25 photos all B&W

80 pp.  Very Fine condition

$10.00

  • 0.2 kg
  • Sold Out

Chesterfield trolleybuses by Barry M Marsden

The history of trolleybus operation in the town of Chesterfield  in 1the centre north of the country, near Sheffiled

soft cover 96 pp. 0ver 50 photos all B&W  and maps fleet lists, timetables

Very Fine condition

$10.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Best of British Buses No. 2 The AEC Q Family

By Alan Townsin, highly respected author of the history of bus marques.

The AEC 'Q' was another revolutionary  concept designed by John Rackham. Rackham had worked for Yellow Coach in USA and was aware of the Twin Coach by Walter Fageol, which had two motors mounted one each side of the chassis driving the rear wheels.

The Q took this further, into double and single decker forms, with petrol or diesel engines and fluid flywheel transmission.

 

The book deals in detail with the development of the Q

Mechanicals, body types and AEC company history is covered.

 

100 pages, all B&W colour cover.

Published 1981, reprinted 1994

Good condition Slight shelf scuffing, All pages perfect.

 

 

$10.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Picton - Mittagong Main Line Railway by Wiliam A Bayley and Picton - Mittagong Loop Line

The name says it all. The full histories of both lines with many historic photos   A5 format

soft back. 60 pp.  approx 50 photos All B&W  

pub. Austrail Very Good condition

there are two copies: one Picton - Mittagong Loop Line (no date) brown cover

and Picton - Mittagong Main Line Railway yellow cover 1975 (illustrated)

make your selection here

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Fewer than 3 left
  • Ships within 4-5 days1

Selection of ticket blocks. Genuine

Pack of 20 paper ticket blocks to suit conductor's ticket cases above

Half the blocks are  UTA/STA and half are NSW Bus Proprietors Association private operator blocks.

Note. every selection is different, based on what is randomly chosen.

random selection tickets

$40.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

TRAMS a guide to the World's Classic Tramcars

Hard cover 130 pp.   over 150 photos all colour  mostly preserved trams in museums around the world

pub. 1995 in UK

perfect condition

$10.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Lines to the Lachlan by Lawrence Ryan revised edition

published ARHS 1993 192 pages all B&W except  for 15 page colour section.

a full history of the lines serving the Cowra District in the Lachlan River valley

$39.95

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 3

width 33" length about 72 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition Fair considerable sunning 

$250.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 5

width 33" length about 64 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition fair considerable sunning 

$250.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 28

width 33" length about 60 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition very good 

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s (item 6001)

approx 2 metres long 33" wide

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place numes show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition very good

$350.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 13

width 33" length about 44 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good some sunning

$200.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 23

width 33" length about 60 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good some sunning 

$300.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 21

width 33" length about 48 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition very good some sunning

$300.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 9

width 33" length about 95 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition excellent 

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 11

width 33" length about 80 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good 

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 25

width 33" length about 72 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good 

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 7

width 33" length about 56 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good except for an isolated rotted  patch around  "Beach" in Balmoral Beach. The weakness does not extend elsewhere

$200.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Destination Roll 1.5 metre 'CRICKET/SPORTS' ("scarfed")

Genuine, and original calico destination roll from a Sydney bus of the 1960s - 1970s.
names are printed using indian ink, except where the letters are, so that  they  show up brightly if illuminated from behind.
This supplementary roll is from a bus used on 'special workings' i.e. at times when a football game or the Easter Show or Randwick races were on.
Length about 4 feet, width 33 inches.

Stamped in the white area top or bottom  is "SIDE S/D" ,"FRONT SUPP"or depot name or all these  and a date in the 1960s. (S/D = underfloor engine bus)

Note as these rolls are many years old, not all are in the same condition.
some examples may have mild discolouration or fading. All are intact and undamaged.

$65.00

  • 0.45 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 4

width 33" length about 60 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good some sunning 

$300.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 15

width 33" length about 90 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition very good 

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 12

width 33" length about 48 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good some sunning

$200.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 18

width 33" length about 84 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good some sunning

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Pop-pop boat click to see video!

The most fun you can have with one match!

Watch this video of it in action!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g3OLhFx8KZY

 

Remember these?

The spoon has a small piece of wax candle in it (supplied), the syringe is used to inject a few drops of water into the tube at the back of the boat, you light the candle and within seconds it starts going "putt - putt" and shoots off across the bath or swimming pool or smooth pond.

Runs for as long as the candle: about five minutes!

Adult supervision needed at first.

Ages: 5 to 90 years .

$9.00

  • Sold Out

Run number plates from Randwick depot 1980s onward

White background with numbers applied by transfer.

size 9  1/2 inches x 4 inches.

Condition as shown. All intact, with mounting strip.

make your selection below

$30.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Tram Destination roll Rushcutters Bay depot

Unique and priceless. The side roof destination box blind probably from an R /R1 class car just prior to the closure of the depot in July 1960.

From the 1930s this depot had only corridor cars, perhaps for the enhanced comfort of better-off Eastern Suburbs travellers.

The roof side box being lower in height than the front and rear boxes, did not carry coloured symbols.

Complete in exceptional good condition.

Each destination name is about 4 inches / 100mm high.

$360.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

STA Depot Run Plates

Genuine. These display boards from the front of STA buses have become redundant due to design changes.

They are mostly in good but clearly used condition.

There are two versions:

Waverley  and Ryde depots.  (note Burwood Kingsgrove and Tempe are sold out)

Any number from 000 to 999 can be shown using numerals which swing 180 degrees outward from within the frame.

Choose your preferred depot here>

depot run plate

$30.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Run number plate. From Randwick depot, 1960s - 1970s vintage

Size about 10 inches x  4  1/2 inches.

Well-used condition as photo shows

$70.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 19

width 33" length about 52 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition very good slight sunning

$250.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 27

width 33" length about 80 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition very good 

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 32

width 33" length about 54 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good 

$300.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Drivers route number direction (Northern Beaches area)

As found affixed to handy poles to advise drivers which direction to take at intersections, turnings etc.

Signwritten on steel plate. Mounting holes provided.

size about 18 inches x 5 inches

Good condition with some surface scratches

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Bulkhead panel from Sydney P Class 1592

This is certainly unique, and genuine, from a pre-WWII  P Class Sydney tram built in the late 1920s

Made of wood varnished with shellac. About 36 inches x 15 inches

It,  and another matching one,  were located above the sliding entrance door to the saloon from the vestibule.

I was intended to be hinged to give access to lighting controls. How it latched closed is not obvious.

In only fair condition as photos show,  given its age. 

 The B&W photo is the original tram, taken possibly at Randwick tramway workshops before disposal

The item is probably best collected from the shop to avoid any damage in transit, it being an awkward large item

$200.00

  • 3 kg
  • Sold Out

Bulkhead panel from Sydney R1 Class tramcar

This is certainly unique, and genuine, from a pre-WWII  R1 Class tram thought to be built in the mid 1930s

Made of wood varnished with shellac. About 36 inches x 13 inches

It,  and another matching one,  was located above the sliding entrance door to the saloon from the vestibule.

I was intended to be hinged to give access to lighting controls. How it latched closed is not obvious.

In fair condition given its age. One hinge pin is missing, 

 

The item is probably best collected from the shop to avoid any damage in transit, it being an awkward large item

$200.00

  • 3 kg
  • Sold Out

All Stations West by GH Fearnside

The story of the Sydney-Perth standard gauge railway, beginning with the establishment of the Transcontinental .

published 1970 by Haldane. hardback. Maps, track specifications,  and a chronology of events in the time of the line's construction.

166 pages  about 20 photos all B&W.   Good condition. The colour dustcover has been neatly preserved by lamination.

$20.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Gone But Not Forgotten Australian buses in AOA

 

Images from  every city in Australia of buses in all-over advertising livery.

 

All colour A5 format. Soft covers. Over 100 pages with 2 photos per page.

high quality printing

 

$25.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

The Ferries of Sydney by Graeme Andrews

A definitive study of ferry transport on Sydney Harbour, from the 1830s to publication date. published 1975 by J.W. Books Brookvale NSW.

116 pages very good condition.  over 80 photos all B&W, including many full page enlargements of historic scenes.

All ferry types described and lavishly illustrated.  An historical resource.

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Adamstown via Fernleigh by Ed Tonks in as new condition

Trains and Collieries of the Belmont Line

118 pages. profusely illustrated. over 100 photos all B&W with some colour shots

chronology, listings, 

Very fine condition. no scuffing. Soft Cover

pub. 1988 NSW RTM

$40.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

A Guide to Australian Locomotion 2009 ed. by Walters Baker and Peadon. as new condition

284 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos all colour soft cover

diagrams and tables.

Very fine condition 

$20.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Comeng Volume 2 1955 -66

By John Dunn

 

Mainly railway carriage and waggon construction

$72.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

The End of an Era by Glenn Ryan

The final years of Sydneys single decker electric trains

pictorial 80 pp 80 photos all colour

detailed captions

Hard cover

$30.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The P Class by M Morahan. as new condition

224 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos some colour B&W hard cover

diagrams and tables.

Very fine condition 

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Sydney Suburban Standards Single Deckers From Newcastle by Roy Howarth and Glenn Ryan

Volume 1 The power cars C3171 to C3220 built in Newcastle by Walsh Island Dockyard

Pictorial with detailed captions. Hard cover 178 pp. 170 photos all colour exc. historical B&W

$60.00

  • 1.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Comeng Volume 3 1966-1977

By John Dunn

$72.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

Buses at Home RA Birrell

Published Railmac 1989

A different look at bus operations. All photos were taken inside bus depots, plus a chapter on "No longer in Use"

24 pp. 45 photos

very fine condition

$10.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Taking You Places by Ken Grenda. AS NEW!

JUST ARRIVED! 

This rare book was produced in a very limited edition mainly for staff and ex-employees of Grenda and Volgren.  Published 2009

It is the story through three generations of the prominent Victorian family in the transport industry, from earliest days.

This copy is in Mint Condition with not a flaw.

It is signed by the author, "Ken" with a salutation to  an employee

160 pages with over 100 photos some in colour

Hard back binding in perfect condition

A collectors piece of some distinction.

$150.00

  • 1.5 kg
  • Sold Out

The Tramways of Australia by Samuel Brimson two copies

An absorbing well-researched tour of all Australian tram systems. A must for tramway historians and enthusiasts.

Not a coffee table book, despite its very wide coverage. All systems are  described in considerable detail.

 

First edition Dreamweaver books   1983

over 200 photos, all B&W

 

 

$20.00

  • 2 kg
  • Fewer than 3 left
  • Ships within 4-5 days1

A Pictorial History of Government Transport in Newcastle

 

Marking the end of NSW Government operation of public transport in Newcastle

80 pages. Hard Cover Beautifully produced. Mostly colour apart from early photographs

Over 200 historic photos including the fleet of buses ferries and trams, the men who formed the operating and maintenance staff on the last day of Government operation on June 30th 2017.  The book is mainly a scrapbook of photos only ,with  limited text.

Packed in a very strong protective cardboard wrapper, this is a book to treasure

$45.00

  • 1.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Comeng Volume 5 1985-1990

By John Dunn

 

$72.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

The Sydney Trolleybuses by Ian MacCowan

The detailed pictorial history of Sydney's two trolley bus systems, the Potts Point line and the Kogarah lines.

Full history, over 80 photos, interview with the last driver. A very thorough and very readable story.

Timetables maps tickets . Restoration of no. 19, now at SPER Loftus NSW

* Vehicle design is described

* Author's childhood memories

 

80 pages B&W. A4 format

Colour soft covers.

Mint condition. no damage no fading

 

History of Sydney's trolleybuses

$55.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Blue Buses of Forest Road

by John Birchmeier

 

The blue buses of Forest Road : the story of Pioneer Coaches, Bexley NSW

Meticulous research hundreds of photos.

 

$35.00

  • 0.8 kg
  • Sold Out

Buses and Trams of Australian and Municipal Operators

Compiled by  Ian Lynas

96 pp. 25 photos all B%W

Comprehensive fleet lists of all bus and tram fleets as at 1983 incl Darwin Rockhampton and Rottnest Island

New condition

$25.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Manly Ferries of Sydney Harbour by Tom Mead

A history of Manly ferries with spectacular photos. Deeply researched

180 pages. Over 40 photos all B&W.  Many detailed fleet lists

hard cover

Published by C and A 1988

Mint condition

$50.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

Early Diesel and Electric Locomotives of NSWGR vol. 1 by M Morahan as new condition

224 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos some colour B&W hard cover

diagrams and tables.

Very fine condition 

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Diesel and Electric Locomotives of NSWGR vol. 2 by M Morahan as new condition

224 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos many colour B&W hard cover

diagrams and tables.

Very fine condition 

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The 34 and 35 classes by M Morahan as new condition

224 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos many colour B&W hard cover

diagrams and tables.

Very fine condition 

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Electric Railways of Victoria by S. Dornan and R.G Henderson

Published 1979 by AETA. 96 pp. all B&W . Colour cover. approx 50 photos, destination roll details, many maps and fleet lists

A history of electrified system operated by Victorian Railways  from 1919 to 1979, a period of 60 years.

In as new condition. A very rare, sought-after book.

 

$65.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Locomotives of Australian National Railways by Fluck and Sampson.

68 pages. profusely illustrated. over 60 photos all B&W soft cover

many diagrams and tables.

very fine condition

$20.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Diesel and Electric Locomotives of NSWGR vol. 3 by M Morahan and R Merchant as new condition

256 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos many colour B&W hard cover

diagrams and tables.

Very fine condition 

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Great Liners

Beautifully produced study of the P&O and Orient Line steamers of these two competing companies on the Australia run from the 1880s on, up to Oriana of 1960

80 pages. published 1977 by Rigby, Adelaide.

Finely detailed elegant water colours of each vessel.  Full descriptive text on each ship accompanied by a chronological history of the companies and their merger.  Fleet lists as at various dates.

the book is in Very Fine condition with dustcover undamaged

$10.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Fifties, a Decade of Change by John Stormont, in as new condition

112 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos all B&W with large colour section

all pictorial with lengthy captions

Very fine condition

pub. 1992 NSW RTM

$40.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Brisbane Tram Pictorial by G Lucas

A draft copy of a soon-to be released  book

30pp. over 50 photos colour and B&W, with brief captions as to tram and location

$20.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Available
  • Ships within 4-5 days1

Destination Circular Quay

Destination Circular Quay, by Jack Richardson. A precise catalogue of every Sydney tramcar type with photos of each.

Booklet containing the details of every tram type that ran in Sydney: size, weight, numbers built and dates, motors, controllers etc.

A collectors must.  

There are two copies in stock:

1.    3rd edition 1967  Very good condition, slight creasing to top LHS rear cover

2.   1st t edition  1960   The booklet is in fragile condition, with the front cover detached and a tear in the back cover.

No pages missing, no damage to text pages.  approx 40 pages 40 photos all B&W.

First published published 1960, Traction Publications Canberra

select your preferred edition here

$15.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

The Red Lines (second hand)

A rare opportunity to obtain this First Edition by  R Willson R Henderson and David Keenan

history and photos. paper cover
very deeply researched and profusely illustrated B and W 88 pp.  approx 60 photos

The book is in very good condition  

pub. 1970 by SPER

$29.95

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

A CHANGING DECADE

by John Dare

PICTORIAL to illustrate Victorian Rail 1970 to 19790 pp. new condition

pub. ARHS Vic. Div. 1986

soft cover 180 photos all B&W

Covers steam, diesel and electric

 

$19.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

The 59 Class by Harry Wright

224 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos some colour B&W hard cover

diagrams maps and tables.

Very fine condition 

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Shays in the Valley by George Hicks and Dennis O'Brien in as new condition

164 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos all B&W with large colour section

detailed text history of the Wolgan Valley railways, maps, tables, 

Very fine condition. no scuffing

pub. 1999 NSW RTM

$40.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

THE BIG ENGINES by Ken Groves, in as new condition

250 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos all B&W with some colour sections

 drawings. diagrams and tables. 

Very fine condition

$190.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

Pansy - The Richmond to Kurrajong Railway

 72 pp. perfect condition. over 40 photos , many maps, timetables  and station plans . 

 

Construction and operation closely described.

An enjoyable read and a useful historical record.

$20.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

The Richmond Vale Railway by RG Preston in very fine condition

112 pages. profusely illustrated. over 150 photos all B&W with small colour section

detailed text history of coal railways, maps, tables, index

Very good condition. 

pub. 1989 NSW RTM  soft cover

$40.00

  • 1.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Railways in the Pilbara by John Joyce and Allan Tilley

88 pages 50+ photos all B&W many drawings maps timetables fleet lists 

pub 1979 Very Fine condition

$10.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Driver Bus Lines by Gary Driver

At last a copy of this rare and desirable book has turned up.

A very well-produced history of the company and photo essay ny a master photographer and bus restorer

A full fleet list from 1931 on, details of restorations from early Bedfords and Federals to the Flxible Clipper and Denning

A very inspiring story and very well-written

168 pp. over 200 photos all colour exc. historic B&W

Very Fine condition

$150.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Buses of Portugual by Bruce Tilley

52 pp   100+ photos   pub. 1988 Railmac

B&W

as new condition

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Queensland Private Buses Bruce Tilley

1989 52 pp

B&W

Very Fine condition

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Coaching Stock of the NSW Railways vol. 1 by Cooke, Estell, Seckold, Beckhaus. in as new condition

260 pages. profusely illustrated. over 250 photos all B&W 

detailed text many many tables lists  and drawings

perfect condition. unmarked

pub. 1999 Eveleigh Press  hard cover and dust jacket

$80.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

Flashlights on Steam

By Len Whalley Hard cover.  64 pages  over 60 photos all B&W

Interestingly, ALL photos are taken by photo flash , resulting in very fine detail of the subjects and an impressive work of art 

Very well-produced on  heavy gloss paper. All photos in high resolution  (all steam, no diesel)

Interstate as well as NSWGR presented.

A nostalgic treat

pub  by Ruskin Press  1968

$10.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Steam Pictorial - from NSW RTM

published 1966

A very fine pictorial record of the locos of the NSWGR in the 60s   

80 pp 

B&W photos

very good condition

 

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Destination City Melbourne's Electric Trams

Fifth Edition 2001 by N Cross, D Budd and R Wilson

A detailed desciption of specs of all tram types, history of development, photo.

126 pages over 150 photos all B&W plus two full colour pages. Maps and diagrams

Very Fine condition, as new

$29.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Melbourne's Tramways in 1974 by David Keenan

Pictorial and text study of all tram routes and depots and rolling stock at that date. Track maps, car allocations, 

48 pages, over 60 photos all B&W.  Fine condition, no damage

$15.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

History of The Geelong Tramways 1912 - 1956 by David J O'Neill

In as new condition. Hardly appears to have been opened.

80 pp. approx 40 photos all B&W. some charts maps tables tickets

sofft cover

$20.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Fewer than 3 left
  • Ships within 4-5 days1

Trains Unlimited in the 21st Century by Tim Fischer

The book of "'The Great Train Show" on ABC local radio.

310 pages approx 20 photos  some colour. published 2011 by ABC Books. very good condition, as new.

The book is a study of the development of railways world wide, in Europe, especially England,  North America, Africa, Asia, Australia,  South America with emphasis on Australia.

It is a well-written book, by an authority on the subject.  A fascinating and satisfying read for any rail enthusiast.

very comprehensive index, making it a useful historical reference.

$20.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Tram Destination roll Dowling Street depot

Unique and priceless. The side roof destination box blind probably from an R /R1 class car just prior to the closure of the depot in 1961.  The spread of names shows how vast the Sydney system was, and includes only the depots south of the harbour. Waverley depot closed in 1959, Fort Macquarie in 1955.

Complete in very good condition.

Each destination name is about 4 inches / 100mm high.

$850.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Tram Destination roll Rozelle or Tempe depot

Unique and priceless. The side roof destination box blind probably from an R /R1 class car just prior to the closure of the Rozelle depot in 1958.

Rozelle Ultimo and Newtown depots are also represented here. Tempe depot served the so-called Green lines which generally had a green background colour for the main front and rear destinations.

The roof side box being lower in height did not carry colours.

Complete in very good condition.

Each destination name is about 4 inches / 100mm high.

$850.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Vestibule bulkhead panel from Sydney R Class tramcar 1883

This is certainly unique, and genuine, from a pre-WWII  R Class tram .

Made of wood varnished with shellac. About 36 inches x 111 inches. The numbers are believed to be gold leaf transfers.

It,  and another matching one,  was located above the sliding entrance door to the saloon from the vestibule.

I was intended to be hinged to give access to lighting controls. How it latched closed is not obvious.

In very good condition given its age.   built 4/12/1934

 

The item is probably best collected from the shop to avoid any damage in transit, it being an awkward large item

$250.00

  • 4 kg
  • Fewer than 3 left
  • Ships within 4-5 days1

Londons Cast-off Buses

 Soft cover 96 pp. 150 photos all B&W

Very Fine condition

$10.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Guy Motors and the Wulfrunian by RN Hannay

 

A full company history incl. the trucks and trolleybuses  80 pp. over 100 photos all B&W

Very Fine condition

ps "Wulfrunian" derives from the Roman name for the town of Wolverhampton:   Wulfrunium

 

$10.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Wonder Book of Railways

A broad ranging book, interesting to all rail fans at an enjoyable level.

The Seventeenth Edition!  Over 300 photos B&W and 8 colour plates.  256 pages. Covers the UK mainly but looks at all countries.

Published in 1950 by Ward. Lock, One of a series of  more than 20 "Wonder Books" ranging from Electricity to Daring Deeds to Motors to The Navy and more

Only fair condition, well thumbed. Two pages at the end are loose.

$10.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

a RARE SPECIAL! THE GOVERNMENT BUS IN NEW SOUTH WALES by VJ Hayes

We have sourced a rare copy of this important work . Original edition, A5 format. Highly sought after, this is a once-only chance to obtain a copy in excellent condition.

There are comprehensive fleet lists, up to Leyland Leopards of the 1970s.  All buses taken over by DRTT in 1932 are listed. Maps. route numbering systems,  and at least one photo of every bus type are included.  114 pages.  

An important piece of road transport history .

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

British Buses in Australia Bruce Tilley

52 pp 100+ photos 

B&W

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

North of the Harbour L A Clark

A brief history of public transport north of Sydney Harbour: deals with trams but also suburban rail (steam and electric) and ferries.

Thoroughly researched. A valuable resource for historians or an absorbing read for any transport history enthusiast.

Full of fascinating illustrations, from the 1890s to 1975

Pub. 1976 ARHS 168 pp.

over 100 photos, all B&W. Many maps, charts and tables.

the book is in very good condition, with no damage to any page.

Dust cover is near perfect,having been laminated  . Some very light sunning  and faint scuffing.

$39.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Green Lines (second hand)

A rare opportunity to obtain this First Edition by  R Willson R Henderson and David Keenan

history and photos. paper cover  pub. 1966 by SPER
very deeply researched and profusely illustrated B and W 92 pp.  approx 60 photos

The book is in very good condition  almost as new except for inevitable fading

$29.95

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Albion of Scotstoun. by Paul Adams and Roy Milligan

 

Very good condition. normal wear and tear. no damage

The most deeply-researched study of all models of Albion cars trucks and buses from 1899 onwards.

Photographs of every model, with appendices giving details of Albion-Murray patents, model and chassis numbering systems, Model List (5 pages) engine types for each model, (2 pages), Chassis output, staff and workforce graphs, and Bibliography.

 Over 200 photos of Albion cars, trucks and buses from 1899 to 1972

170 pages all B&W

 

Hard covers, black embossed with gold lettering

Published 1999 by Albion Vehicle Preservation Trust

 

$180.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

A History Of Road Trains in the Northern Territory

by John Maddock

Jack Maddock is a famous Australian road transport historian with many fine books to his credit.

Highly sought-after.

A very rare and expensive book on the second hand market; examples have sold for over $200 on eBay.

The story of the amazing idea of hitching trailer after trailer to a single prime mover.

Every detail from early AECs operated by Johanssen, to modern Kenworths,  Mack etc.

 

MINT 214 pp.   bibliography and index

The book is an investment

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Last Days of Steam

By Robert and Bruce Wheatley Hard cover.  90 pages  over 84 photos all B&W plus indexed captions giving locos, services, locations,  history 

Very well-produced on  heavy gloss paper. All photos in high resolution  (all steam, no diesel)

A look at the years up to 1967, season by season, showing many varied scenes all over NSW, both city and country. Every loco class imaginable, still operating in 1967,  is represented.

A nostalgic treat

$10.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

London Buses A brief history by John Reed

80 pp

Full colour  size 25 cm x 28 cm

 

published by Capital Transport Publishing and  London Transport Museum, Covent Garden. 2000

 

A full and fascinating study from horse buses of the 1820s to the 21st century.

100+ photos

$21.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

The Australian Government Bus by Greg Travers

Published 1989 by Railmac

56 pages 80 photos all B&W

An overall look at bus fleets throughout the country, and bus types . Detailed captions

Condition : Very FINE, as new

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Best of British Buses No. 10 Post-war Regents, 1945 to 1968

By Alan Townsin, who worked at AEC for many years in the draughting office.

 

The post war period saw the rise and rise of the Regent III, used all over the world.

$10.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Back of Beyond movie

The 1954 classic documentary by John Heyer about the Maree to Birdsville mail run.

It won Best Documentary award at Cannes Film Festival that year, something never achieved by an Australian production

Tom Kruse was legendary: he later received an OAM and died only recently in his late 90s.

When Coopers Creek was in flood, the Ford blitz kept as spare at the other side was used to complete the run, after transferring the entire load by punt.

  The Leyland Badger, heroically overloaded, crosses sandhills, vast flat plains, dry watercourses and sandy desert.

Still just as moving today as it was to audiences 60 years ago.

$29.95

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Mercedes Benz bus badge.

As affixed to all STA Mercedes Benz mark 1, 2, 3, 4,and 5 models

Genuine.  Material: moulded plastic.

Supplied with10 mm. mounting screw

mercedes badge

$30.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Ticket Blocks; NSW UTA, STA and Private

Selection of 20 (twenty) ticket blocks: many different fares, colours, numerals. All genuine.

Mostly NSW Urban Transit Authority, some private by NSW Bus Props. Association.

All ticket blocks are in decimal and will be based on random selection.

$20.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

History of NSW Government Transport double DVD

A compilation of historic photos, historic and modern film footage, looking at 75 years of Government Transport in Sydney. Made 2007 for the 75th Anniversary celebrations.  Two DVD set

One disc is an endless loop of historic photos. The other contains movie and still shots. (Including a brief view of the Sony Atlantean, no. 1155 in AOA).

$49.95

  • 0.25 kg
  • Fewer than 3 left
  • Ships within 4-5 days1

Vintage Vehicles at the South Coast (QLD) rally

NEW!

Duration 60 mins.

Setting up at the South Coast Restoration Society Annual Open Day

A bit of everything 

Buses, Trucks,  Tractors ,Military, Vintage and Veteran Cars,  Stationary Engines,  Models and Construction Machinery

Interesting interviews with owners giving vehicle history restoration detail etc.

Fun to watch time after time, to pick up new detail.

High Quality DVD-R medium, 1.33 : 1 aspect ratio

South Coast Restoration Society Train Pictures DVD

$16.95

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Automatic ticket machine 'SOLOMATIC'

ONE ONLY LEFT

 

Very used dented and scratched but mostly undamaged and in working order.

Made in England by the Bell Punch Company.

Used by private bus companies in one-man operated buses.

Contains two packs of pre-printed tickets folded into flat zigzag packs to feed out when the levers are pressed.

 

note   machines are old and battered and not all in the same condition. first come best dressed. all are in working order, with a plentiful supply of ticket rolls.

 

$170.00

  • 4 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 8

width 33" length about 80 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good 

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

The Shale Railways of NSW by GH Eardley and EM Stephens in very good condition

244 pages. profusely illustrated. over 200 photos all B&W with large colour section

detailed text history of shale mining railways, maps, tables, index

Very good condition. some sunning and shelf scuffing

pub. 1974 ARHS  soft cover

$40.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Sydney Transport T-Shirt. Ticket motif

High quality cotton t-shirt.  Designer label

Colour black only, with mosaic pattern of tickets and double deckers

Sizes S ,  only 

WHEN ORDERING PLEASE SPECIFY SIZE BELOW

$15.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

T-shirt with Leyland logo

Strking logo  on either white or grey marl t-shirt

limited size range and stock

priced to clear

 

choose size and colour below >

$19.00

  • 0.49 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 14

width 33" length about 40 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good some sunning

$150.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s (item 6004)

approx 2 metres long 33" wide

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place numes show brightly in white

 

condition very good

$350.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Comeng Volume 4 1977-1985

By John Dunn

$72.00

  • 2 kg
  • Sold Out

The Electric Railways of New South Wales S. Dornan and R.G Henderson

Published 1976 by AETA. 96 pp. all B&W . Colour cover. approx 50 photos, many maps and fleet lists

A history of electric trains operated by NSWGR  from 1926 to 1976.

In as new condition. A very rare, sought-after book.

 

$75.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Blackpool's Buses by David Dougill

pub 1982   136 pp. 

All B&W 

 

$10.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

The Australian Articulated Bus Greg Travers

By Greg Travers, respected transport historian, photographer and film maker.

Comprehensive pictorial review of all articulated buses operated in Australia up to 1985.

Over 100 photos, all B&W . Colour soft cover    112 pages    A4 format

Mint condition. As new.

published by Transit Australia 1986

$50.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Rails to the Western Plains 1881 - 1981 by G and P Oates

A well-presented  route by route history of western NSWGR lines. looking at tracks bridges rolling stock men and locos.

96 pp. over 60 photos, 

Fine condition slight dents to soft over

$20.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Bulkhead panel from Sydney R Class 1848

This is certainly unique, and genuine, from a pre-WWII  R Class Sydney tram built in the mid 1930s

Made of wood varnished with shellac. About 36 inches x 13 inches

It,  and another matching one,  was located above the sliding entrance door to the saloon from the vestibule.

I was intended to be hinged to give access to lighting controls. How it latched closed is not obvious.

In only fair condition as photos show,  given its age. 

 

The item is probably best collected from the shop to avoid any damage in transit, it being an awkward large item

 

for interesting info go to   http://www.josephspinellaart.com/tram_article_02_sydney_r_list.htm

$150.00

  • 4 kg
  • Sold Out

Fun Children's Transport Town work book.

Make impressive street scenes

A set of  cardboard push-out / build up models of buses cars  trams and trains, even the Manly Ferry. Along with whole A3 sheets to provide street scenes and railway tracks.

Easy to fold up with neat self-locking tabs .

Elegantly designed by Transit Graphics whose business is graphic art work for the transport industry, so the models are true to original with marvellous detail.

approx. 30 pages all in colour. Street scene and rail tracks / station scenes are fold-out double pages A3 size.

 Fantastic value.

 

Mostly  to a scale of 1:76 (except human figures) so the models can be used in HO model train layouts.

All others A4 size

$5.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Number board from Sydney "O" class tramcar. 1438

Genuine, in fair condition. Some chips around mounting holes. The board is actually part of the tram's side panelling, between the middle doors of the closed saloon

 

note:  one thumbnail shows the equivalent panel as visible on O car 1111  in its position in the centre of the side of the tram

$290.00

  • 1 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 20

width 33" length about 20 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good.some creasing due to bad storage which will disappear if laid flat for a few days

$10.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Pioneer Express Coaches- 50th Anniversary March 2015

An album of over 300 photos of Pioneer Coaches from Pioneer Tours Flxible Coaches  to double deckers.

A bonus is a folder of 50 shots from the Ansair official factory photo collection.

 

Collection includes:

 

Official Ansair factory files, (50) The first photo in this file is of an International K5 side loader posed new, in very high resolution.

Alan Greenhill Collection with George Ramsdale Collection (102)

and Bruice Tilley Collection  (156)

 

A very impressive historical archive resource.

Pioneer Coaches CD BCSV Paul Keneally

$30.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

City to Suburb by Greg Travers

A rare example of this standard work on the vehicles and operations of Sydney's Government buses from 1932 to 1982 when the book was published to mark 50 years of NSW DRTT and DGT buses. Many maps diagrams and tables, especially of fleet lists, makes and dates in service, valuable to restorers.

This copy is in only fair condition. No dust cover. The hard cover is separating from the  spine  along the rear edge. Contents undamaged  in any way and the corners have only very slight denting

$90.00

  • 1.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 16

width 33" length about 88 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition very good 

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Genuine Sydney Bus destination roll from the 1960s item 10

width 33" length about 96 inches 

printed with non-fade Indian Ink onto tough calico.

If illuminated from behind the place names show brightly in white

 

the roll is genuine, not a reproduction.

Condition good 

$350.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Metal Drink Bottle

Solid metal drink bottle. 500 ml. capacity

In Brushed Steel

Heavy plastic screw cap and carry ring

silver only  now available

 

$5.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

THE 60 CLASS by Groves, Wright and Morahan as new condition

 This impressive work of scholarship gives you almost enough information to build an AD60 and how to drive it. 

Almost half the lengthy text is devoted to a very well written account of the working of goods trains with 60s esp Enfield to Broadmeadow and the strategies used to cope with the steep grades. 

It's not just a picture book its an encyclopaedia of every detail, in a very elegantly presented volume.

226 pages. profusely illustrated. over 300 photos mostly B&W plus a 16 page colour section

 drawings. diagrams and tables. 

Very fine condition

$149.00

  • 1.5 kg
  • Sold Out

Train Hobby Publications: wide range. all books in as new condition

A fine collection of books mainly Loco Profile topics plus lineside studies of stations, depots etc. Wholly pictorial

too many to describe individually. All approx  50 pages all soft cover all but one in full colour. Very fine condition

Value!

snapshot shows typical only

$10.00

  • 0.3 kg
  • Sold Out

For example, The 60 Class by Groves Wright and Morahan.

Very fine condition, no foxing or sunning

 Place your order soon, there is only one of each volume.

 

<  Click on the photo to see full details of this book

 Also view  the other rare and valuable titles received at the same time. 

 

 

 

The Sydney Tram a pictorial review ed. Howard Clark

V. good condition 56pp. 100 photos all B&W

soft cover pub. 1988

$20.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out

Tramways of Portugal by BR King and JH Price

 

Two editions for the price of one.

history and photos. soft covers 92pp.  and 74pp. 
very deeply researched and profusely illustrated B and W

Fine condition

$10.00

  • 0.5 kg
  • Sold Out

FLEETLINE back issues 2003 nos 282 to 287

Fleetline was published by the HCVA from the early 1970s.

It is a valuable source of historical material.

A full set of 6 issures for the year 2003,  The last year of publication prior to the inception of "Australian Bus and Commercial Vehicle Heritage" in 2004

 

Number of magazines: 6, all B&W, 36 pages each.  approx 40 photos. each.

 Articles cover too many subjects list here, but do include"Following the Tram Tracks" a series by Robert Henderson illustrated with many seldom seen photos.

Bonds pioneering outback Tours,  Deloraine, T-Way opens, many more

$10.00

  • 0.51 kg
  • Sold Out

BUS FLEETS MTT Perth

Railmac 1985 by Bruce Tilley

24 pp 50 photos

Good condition. cover streaked with paint/adhesive?

$10.00

  • 0.25 kg
  • Sold Out